How to track subdomains links?

Author Topic: How to track subdomains links?  (Read 4024 times)

Offline AnPeter90Topic starter

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You 0
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
How to track subdomains links?
« on: 02-02-2017, 01:06:03 »
Hello!

There is one problem, i wanna track added links for domain: site.com.
But i have subdamains, such as m.site.ru, go.site.com etc.
How can i track all domains in thise programm.
I see only one place where i should write major domain, but there is no words about subdomains.

Thx! :(


Offline wellliving

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You 7
  • Posts: 152
  • Karma: 0
    • Well-living-shop
Re: How to track subdomains links?
« Reply #1 on: 02-06-2017, 22:34:56 »
To show the domain in the page reports, set a filter to include all components of the page URL, as follows:
1.In the View (Profile) Settings page, click the Add Filter link.
2.Choose Add New Filter and provide the filter a name.
3.Choose Custom Filter and select Advanced on the Filter type settings.4.
4.Under Advanced settings:

Offline Michealyardy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You 1
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 0
Re: How to track subdomains links?
« Reply #2 on: 02-28-2017, 22:33:17 »
On-page, set the Cookie Domain to ‘auto.’ This is the default setting for Universal Analytics, but must be explicitly set when implementing with Google Tag Manager. This allows hits from all subdomains to share the same first-party cookie, which allows Google Analytics to tell that they came from the same user.

Offline friendhrm

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You 1
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 0
    • Friend HRM
Re: How to track subdomains links?
« Reply #3 on: 04-03-2017, 23:09:55 »
There are two steps to track subdomains links

 1) Set the Cookie Domain
2) Update Your Referral Exclusion List.

Offline erieki

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You 1
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 0
    • Reiki Healing
Re: How to track subdomains links?
« Reply #4 on: 09-13-2017, 06:43:27 »
Under Preferences - Prospect Management - Anchor settings you may create anchor settings where you can specify any domain you wish to track. After that, you may assign that specific anchor setting to any prospect in your project and the software will verify whether this prospect has a link exactly to the domain that you indicated in Anchor Settings or not.


 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
3 Replies
1677 Views
Last post 05-30-2012, 22:16:43
by ring2012
1 Replies
2127 Views
Last post 02-22-2012, 04:38:39
by langergrp
0 Replies
1106 Views
Last post 11-04-2013, 04:51:51
by AlexMax
2 Replies
1700 Views
Last post 02-24-2015, 01:19:21
by nancyisabell
3 Replies
1412 Views
Last post 10-19-2016, 01:57:08
by pablohunt2812