Seo Forum

Search Engine Optimization => On Site Optimization => Topic started by: aususupport on 07-11-2018, 23:30:51

Title: problem in yoast seo
Post by: aususupport on 07-11-2018, 23:30:51
hii I create a website on WordPress and I want some on page SEO using Yoast SEO plugin but I receive two red error on my Yoast SEO plug that is 1st one the focus keyword did not appear in the first paragraph of the copy and 2nd you have linked another page with focus keyword but I try to fix in my website I wrote focus keyword in my first paragraph but I don't know why im receiving this type of error message
Title: Re: problem in yoast seo
Post by: John - Smith on 08-11-2018, 00:09:28
Hey,
when you open backend of your website, you will get the focus keyword field above the listed errors. There you have to enter your focus keyword which is in the first paragraph. try this and if still, you get error share screenshot.


hii I create a website on WordPress and I want some on page SEO using Yoast SEO plugin but I receive two red error on my Yoast SEO plug that is 1st one the focus keyword did not appear in the first paragraph of the copy and 2nd you have linked another page with focus keyword but I try to fix in my website I wrote focus keyword in my first paragraph but I don't know why im receiving this type of error message
Title: Re: problem in yoast seo
Post by: sanjaytech on 11-10-2018, 01:05:29
Many WordPress users have the Yoast SEO for WordPress plugin installed on ... Fix the Focus Keyword is Not in First Paragraph Error ... and they haven't added automatically the way they are when using the visual editor. ... Unfortunately, the error will continue if the paragraph tag has any styling in it.
Title: Re: problem in yoast seo
Post by: tucsonseo on 12-07-2018, 20:59:19
As Sanjaytech is saying, you need to make sure there is nothing in between the first sentence and the keyword. If you're editing in the Visual mode, you will want to switch over to Text/HTML.

Once you have done so chances are there will be a DIV, or something to the effect that is obstructing your first sentence from literally being first. Another thing that will fix it sometimes is simply added the paragraph tags <p>first sentence</p>.

In very rare occasions, Yoast has permanently glitched on me, in which case I just create a new blog, if it's not to ahead in the game of writing the article.

Title: Re: problem in yoast seo
Post by: John - Smith on 12-11-2018, 22:29:23
Follow the solution given by me and sanjaytech.

If it doesn't work let us know.  !-!
Title: Re: problem in yoast seo
Post by: Sajeed024 on 12-12-2018, 23:35:37
Many WordPress users have the Yoast search engine marketing for WordPress plugin mounted on ... Fix the Focus Keyword is Not in First Paragraph Error ... And they have not delivered robotically the manner they're whilst using the visible editor. ... Unfortunately, the mistake will preserve if the paragraph tag has any styling in it.
Title: Re: problem in yoast seo
Post by: julian on 02-26-2019, 21:50:25
This error should not show if you have fixed it but if you still facing this error then you should move to Yoast community as they are very active to solve the issue.

try to connect with Yoast community and share the whole matter and you'll find a solution.
Title: Re: problem in yoast seo
Post by: limpopoboy on 02-26-2019, 22:59:25
Hi

Can I ask what template you are using for your theme? I have has the same issues and also remarks about H1 tags. I contacted Yoast support. I use Avada theme and basically, Yoast says on these issues "Yoast is not compatible with every page builder plugin/theme like Avada"  :-\ :-\ :-\

I asked if they could get their heads together with Avada to solve these issues as Avada is a big player in the WordPress market like Avada, there seems no will to do so. :o :o :o :o :o

Regards

Limpopoboy
Title: Re: problem in yoast seo
Post by: ViceTemple on 03-19-2019, 06:46:36
If the suggestions that the other members made do not help you, you should keep in mind that Yoast may be bugged on your page. I had the same issue with one of my web pages earlier and I fixed it by simply reinstalling Yoast. Hope this helps.
Title: Re: problem in yoast seo
Post by: Crevand on 03-21-2019, 16:20:03
Use Yoast to add titles, meta description and canonical URLs but as far as using Yoast to optimize your page for SEO, it over-optimizes. Ignore their suggestions and use your own smart insight.
Title: Re: problem in yoast seo
Post by: himachaldesk on 03-23-2019, 06:54:57
According to the official announcement from Yoast, Bugs in SEO Yoast does not affect everyone. However if your rankings have dropped since March 6, you may wish to check your Yoast SEO Media Plugin settings.